Bloomsbury Summer School (text)

Bloomsbury Summer School

Ibis (mobile-only branding graphic)

Fascinated by ancient civilisations?

We offer anyone with any level of knowledge, inspiring short courses on Ancient Egypt and other areas of the Ancient World.

Summer School Timetables 2017

Printed course programme cover

Monday 24 to Friday 28 July

Underwater Archaeology of the Eastern Mediterranean: shipwrecks, sunken cities, drowned landscapes and the ancient world

Course Director: Mr Peter Campbell with guest lecturers: Dr Rachel Bynoe, Ms Crystal Safadi and Mr Ziad Morsy.

This timetable is unlikely to change, but remains provisional until the first day of the course

 

Monday 24 July – Culture Underwater: An Introduction to Our Submerged Past

10:45 – 11:00
Students assemble in BSS Common Room (Dept. of History, UCL)

11:00 – 11:30
BSS Co-Director’s Welcome Address

11:30 – 13:00
Introduction to Our Submerged Past

13:00 – 14:30
Welcome Lunch in BSS Common Room (G09/10)

14:00
Short optional tour of UCL led by Co-Director (meet in G09/10)

14:30 – 15:45
A History of Maritime Archaeology

16:15 – 17:30
Methods and Practice of Archaeology Beneath the Sea

17:30
Non-BSS event: get together with fellow students for a drink in a local café/bar

 

Tuesday 25 July – A Dynamic Planet: Paleolandscapes and Morphological Change in the Mediterranean

10:00 – 11:15
Introduction: Ancient Landscapes on a Dynamic Planet

11:45 – 13:00
Investigating Underwater Paleolandscapes (Dr. Rachel Bynoe)

14:15 – 15:30
Submerged Caves in Paleolandscapes

16:00 – 17:15
Reconstructing Ancient Landscapes and Environments (Crystal Safadi)

17:15 – 18:30
Reception in the Petrie Museum (guests welcome)

 

Wednesday 26 July – Sunken Cities in Egypt and the Eastern Mediterranean

10:00 – 11:15
Introduction to Sunken Cities

11:45 – 13:00
Egypt's Sunken Cities (Dr Damian Robinson)

14:15 – 15:30
Greece's Sunken Cities

16:00 – 17:15
Harbours and Maritime Infrastructure

18:00
Non-BSS event: get together with fellow students for dinner in a local restaurant

 

Thursday 27 July – Water Cults: Religion and Cosmology Underwater

10:00 – 11:15
Springs and Religion

11:45 – 13:00
Ship Burials in Egypt (Ziad Morsy)

14:15 – 15:30
Rituals in Rivers

16:00 – 17:15
Understanding Perceptions of Water in the Ancient Mind

 

Friday 28 July – Shipwrecks in the Eastern Mediterranean

10:00 – 11:15
Introduction to Shipwreck Archaeology

11:45 – 13:00
Shipwrecks of Egypt and the Levant

14:15 – 15:30
Shipwrecks of the Fourni Archipelago

16:00 – 17:15
Conclusion

17:15 – 19:00
Farewell Drinks Party